Please note that the practices of galleri5 technologies private limited ("galleri5"), with respect to personal information, are governed by this Privacy Policy as may be amended from time to time (“Privacy Policy”). We encourage visitors to and users of our website and mobile applications (collectively, “galleri5 Application”) to regularly review our Privacy Policy.If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@galleri5.com.galleri5 complies with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended from time to time, and rules formulated thereunder, specifically the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, as amended from time to time regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from the Indian residents.Changes in Privacy Policy
All "Personal Information" ("Personal Information") is defined as any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains) that we collect and maintain will be subject to this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. galleri5 reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion and will provide notice on galleri5 Application when we make material changes to this Privacy Policy prior to the change becoming effective. If as the result of such changes, you want to alter the ways in which galleri5 is allowed to use your Personal Information, you can do so by accessing your Account Settings on the galleri5 Application and making the appropriate selections.You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, any material changes to the Privacy Policy after such notice has been posted with the following exception: If at the time you provide Personal Information to galleri5 you are given the opportunity (as you currently are) to limit how such information will be used to communicate with you, either by galleri5 or by third parties, galleri5 will not change your preference in this regard without your express consent. However, if galleri5 is acquired by or merged with another entity, galleri5 may provide to such entity user information that is related to that part of our business that was sold to or merged with the other entity without your consent, but galleri5 will provide notice of such asset sales, acquisitions, or mergers on the galleri5 Application.Entities Collecting Personal Information
Personal Information on the galleri5 Application is collected by galleri5 technologies private limited [having its registered office at Ground Floor, Indiqube Delta (EESHAN building), #6, 14th Main Opposite Agara Lake, Near Greenview Medical Centre, Sector 5, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034] and its email address is privacy@galleri5.com.Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences
You have the right to access and correct, or delete your Personal Information and privacy preferences at any time. Many of these choices are directly built into the galleri5 Application within your Account Settings. You can change your preferences by accessing your Account Settings on the galleri5 Application, where you can immediately view and make appropriate changes / selections to most of your Personal Information. You can change or modify the information about your profile by accessing your Profile on the galleri5 Application. For security purposes, certain Personal Information can only be changed by contacting galleri5 Privacy Officer (privacy@galleri5.com) by email.Collection of Personal Information
As a visitor to the galleri5 Application, you can engage in some activities without providing any Personal Information. However, when you open an account on the galleri5 Application, you voluntarily give us certain Personal Information. This can include your name, profile photo, age, gender, your interests, content you follow, images you like,comments, location data, email address you used to sign up and any other information you provide us. You also may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link one or more of your social networking accounts (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google+) to galleri5, which allows us to obtain certain Personal Information from those accounts. The information we get from those services often depends on your settings and/or their privacy policies. These services are not activated automatically, but require your explicit authorization.If you link your Facebook account with the galleri5 Application, it may ask for some Facebook permissions, allowing it to perform actions with your Facebook account and to retrieve informations including Personal Information, from it. For more information about the following permissions, please refer to Facebook permissions document and Facebook privacy policy. The permissions asked from your Facebook account are the following:a.) Basic information: By default, this includes data about you including your userid, name, picture, gender, and location. Certain connections of you, such as your Friends, are also available. If you have made more of your data public, more information will be available.
b.) About Me: Provides access to the 'About Me' section of your Facebook profile
c.) Access Friend Lists: Provides access to any friend lists you have created
d.) Birthday: Provides access to your birthday
e.) Current City: Provides access to your current location
f.) Education History: Provides access to your education history
g.) Email: Provides access to your primary email address
h.) Family Members and Relationship Status: Provides access to your family and personal relationships and relationship status.
i.) Hometown: Provides access to your hometown.
j.) Interests: Provides access to your list of interests.
k.) Likes: Provides access to the list of all of the pages you have liked.
l.) List of Friends
m.) Photos: Provides access to the photos you have uploaded, and photos you have been tagged in.
n.) Significant Other and Relationship Details: Provides access to your relationship preferences.
o.) Tagged Places
Other Personal Information collected may be described in other sections of this Privacy Policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Personal Information collection.You are responsible for any Personal Information of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that you have the third party's consent to provide the Personal Information to galleri5.Collection of Technical Information
As is true of most websites and mobile applications, when you use the galleri5 Application, galleri5 or third parties authorized by galleri5 may also collect certain technical and routing information about your computer or mobile device solely to facilitate your use of the galleri5 Application and its services. For example, we may log environmental variables, that your browser sends wherenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you are using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the the web pages you visited that had galleri5 features or services, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used galleri5, and cookie data. Depending on how you’re accessing our products, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your galleri5 account or your browser) or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other galleri5 settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit galleri5. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your galleri5 account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using galleri5 on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.We use such technical information to facilitate and track your use of the galleri5 Application and its services. galleri5 also uses such technical information to measure traffic patterns on the galleri5 Application. To better understand the needs of our users of the galleri5 Application we may occasionally match such information with your Personal Information.Information Sharing with Brands
galleri5 allows Brands to invite you to undertake assignments wherein you will work as a contractor for galleri5 and the Brand subject to the terms and conditions of that particular Campaign’s agreement. galleri5 may make your Personal Information accessible to Brands who are subscribers of the galleri5 Platforms. Brands will be able to access your Personal Information and Content and invite / engage with you for specific assignments. Other information sharing with Brands will be subject to individual agreements you will enter into with galleri5 and Brands for specific campaigns / contracts. We only share the Personal Information which is necessary for Brands to partner with you for a specific assignmentInformation Sharing with Service Providers / Agents
In some cases, galleri5 may make your Personal Information accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the galleri5 Application (administration, marketing, legal, system administration), or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies), appointed, if necessary by galleri5. The updated list of these parties may be requested from galleri5 by writing an email to privacy@galleri5.com at any time.We only share the Personal Information which is necessary for them to perform those services. We require any company with which we may share Personal Information to protect that data in a manner consistent with this policy and to limit the use of such Personal Information to the performance of services for galleri5.We do not sell or otherwise provide Personal Information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.How Your Personal Information Is Used
We do not sell, rent or share your Personal Information to or with third parties in any way other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. galleri5 collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. galleri5 or one of our trusted partners may use this information to:Register your rights, if any, to technical support or other benefits that may be made available to registered users.
Respond to customer service requests, questions and concerns.
Administer your account.
Send you requested product or service information.
Allow customers of galleri5 (“Brands”) use galleri5 services to undertake the services from you (hereinafter referred to as “You” or “Influencer”). These services include content creation, social media promotion and promoting specific branded content in line with terms and conditions set forth by galleri5 and the Brands. Influencer content includes digital content and digital material generated, created, developed or procured by the Influencers of galleri5 Platform, including photographs, images, vectors, moving images, animations, films, videos, text, words, notes, audiovisual works or other media together with any associated keywords, metadata and/or titles
Customizing your experience on galleri5 Application
Keep you informed about special offers and services of galleri5 and selected third parties.
Send you updates (such as when certain activity, like if a brand is interested in partnering with you), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you.
Investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities and/or violations of our Terms of Service.
Meet our research and product/service development needs and to improve our galleri5 Application, services and offerings
We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, transparent images, and/or third party sources to create a summary of your preferences. We tie your personally identifiable information, and/or your membership usage history, to information in the summary, in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the galleri5 Application for you and/or to determine your preferences.Failure to provide certain Personal Information may make it impossible for galleri5 to provide its desired services.In order to reduce errors in our database, authenticate our users, and prevent abuse of our system, we may on occasion supplement the Personal Information you submit to us with information from third-party sources. As permissible, we may also supplement the information you provide to us with demographic and other information (such as age or interest in photography) stored in third-party databases in order to make it more likely that marketing communications we send will be of interest to you.We further reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required by law (e.g., to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or legal process served on galleri5) and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, avoid litigation, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, and/or respond to a government request. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure should be made for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.How Other Users of galleri5 Can Use Your Content
Users of galleri5 Application may share or disclose information about you or your content, such as viewing your Content inside galleri5 Platform or partnering with you for specific assignments.All Content on galleri5 is accessible only to galleri5 subscribers, which implies that any content that you submit to galleri5 is accessible to users who have subscribed to galleri5 Application. This may include people who aren’t your friends, people who may not be registered users of galleri5 and people who use different media such as print, broadcast (e.g., television) and other sites on the Internet. However, your Profile is not accessible to users who are not registered on galleri5. Your content submitted under specific Brand assignments are accessible only to that particular Brand and galleri5 howeverMethods of Data Processing
galleri5 processes the Personal Information of its users in a proper manner and takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of this data. The data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated.Data Retention
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at privacy@galleri5.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Please also keep in mind that search engines and other third parties may still retain copies of your public information, like user profile information and galleries, even after you have deleted the information from the galleri5 Application or deactivated your account.Choice / Opt Out
You may "opt out" of receiving galleri5's email updates, newsletters and/or partner emails by accessing your Account Settings on the galleri5 Application and making the appropriate selections. galleri5 will still contact you when there are changes to the Terms of Use. In addition, we will still send you service-related announcements including, but not limited to, a registration email, benefit notification emails, emails automatically triggered by actions you took on the galleri5 Application. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you wish not to receive them, you have the option of deactivating your account.Protection of Your Personal Information
The Personal Information that you provide in connection with the use of the galleri5 Application is protected in several ways.Access by you to your account profile is available through a password, which is encrypted and your unique account id or via single sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. If you choose to use a single sign-in service such as Facebook Connect, the service will authenticate your identity.
Your Personal Information resides on a secure server that only selected galleri5 personnel and contractors have access to via password.
Your Personal Information is encrypted whenever it is transmitted to galleri5.
When you enter sensitive information (such as password) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).
We strive to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. While we use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.If you have any questions about security on the galleri5 Application, you can send email to us at security@galleri5.com.Online Community
We enable you to create a profile for accessing blogs or online communities or other social networking platforms for sharing information such as photos, galleries and comments. Please note that we cannot control the actions of others with whom you may choose to share your content, galleries, photos and information.Links to 3rd party sites
The galleri5 Application includes links to other services whose privacy practices may differ from those of galleri5. If you submit Personal Information to any of those services, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any service, website or application you visit.“Invite” Program Emails
If you choose to use our “Invite”-based service to tell a friend about galleri5 Application, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the galeri5 Application. galleri5 stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.Your friend may contact us at privacy@galleri5.com to request that we remove this information from our database.Children
We do not intend to solicit or collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are between 13 and 17 years of age or have not reached the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence (together, “Not of Majority Age”), you may not use the galleri5 Application except with the supervision and permission of a parent or legal guardian. If you are Not of Majority Age, you must have a parent or legal guardian review and agree to our Terms of Service and our policies, including this Privacy Policy. If you are below 13 years or if you are Not of Majority Age without the supervision of a parent or legal guardian, do not enter information on the galleri5 Application or engage our services. If you are believe a child of yours under the age of 13 has entered Personal Information, please contact us at privacy@galleri5.com to have the data removed and terminate the child’s account. Please also contact us if you believe your child who is Not of Majority Age has has entered Personal Information without your consent.Your rights
You have the right, at any time, to know whether your Personal Information has been stored and can consult galleri5 Privacy Officer to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer by writing an email to privacy@galleri5.com. galleri5 Application supports “Do Not Track” browser settings. To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.Privacy Complaints
galleri5 takes its users' privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that galleri5 has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information, you may contact the Privacy Officer at galleri5 technologies private limited by writing an email to privacy@galleri5.com. In your letter please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that the galleri5 Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.Effective as of JANUARY 01, 2021